VERTEO
For offering operators For bidding operators How it works Request access
dispatch office at dusk
HOW IT WORKS

One ride, both sides, start to settlement.

Follow ride #4821 — a JFK pickup that Meridian Car Service can't cover — from the moment it's posted to the moment it's paid.

01
Post
Floor price and bidding window set by the offering operator.
02
Bid
Qualified operators nearby compete against a visible low.
03
Award
The owner picks on price plus seven other factors.
04
Run
Driver assigned, status shared, client contact protected.
05
Settle
Invoice raised on completion, paid on agreed terms.
01OFFERING OPERATOR

17:39 — the ride goes up

Meridian's 18:20 JFK pickup has no car. Dispatch pushes it to Verteo: details imported, floor set at $310 against the $410 the client pays, twenty-minute window, trusted affiliates get the first five minutes.

· Floor is a ceiling on payout, never a starting bid
· 38 operators match the vehicle, radius and compliance filters
· Passenger name and number stay hidden until award
FARM-OUT ECONOMICS
Client pays Meridian$410
Floor (max payout)$310
Comparable JFK → Fairfield County SUV transfers cleared at $272 last week.
02BIDDING OPERATORS

17:45 — seven operators compete

Northline opens first at $290 on the trusted head start. When the wider network sees it, the low walks down to $268. Every bidder sees the current low; nobody sees anyone else's identity until they bid.

· Auto-rebid steps down $5 at a time to each bidder's walk-away
· A substitute vehicle must be declared and is flagged on the card
· Questions to the poster are visible before the window closes
BID TAPERIDE #4821
17:45 · Northline Livery$290
17:51 · Hudson Valley$285
17:53 · Northline (auto)$272
17:56 · Atlas Transportation$268
03OFFERING OPERATOR

18:01 — the award, and why it isn't the low bid

Atlas is $4 cheaper but is running a substitute vehicle, sits 26 miles out, and has a COI expiring in nine days. Northline matches the vehicle exactly, is 11 miles away, and has run 23 of Meridian's rides. Meridian awards Northline at $272 and keeps $138.

See the full award screen →
Northline Livery
4.9 · 98% on-time · 11 mi · exact vehicle · worked 23×
$272
AWARDED
Atlas Transportation
4.4 · 91% on-time · 26 mi · substitute vehicle · COI 9d
$268
LOW BID
Hudson Valley Chauffeur
4.7 · 95% on-time · 8 mi · first time with you
$285
04THE RIDE RUNS

18:20 — pickup, with the details that matter

Passenger name and number release to Northline at the pickup window. Special requests travel with the job — meet and greet inside baggage claim, text on arrival, no phone call. Meridian sees status without calling anyone.

05SETTLEMENT

19:28 — invoice raises itself

Drop-off closes the job and generates invoice VT-2291 at $272 on net 14. Meridian's margin is recorded against the account, and both operators rate the job. Overdue would show on both dashboards.

How payment and trust work →
fleet at terminal

Eleven minutes, start to award. Try it on tonight's overflow.

Request access Back to overview
VERTEO
About usTrust & safetyTerms of servicePrivacy© 2026 Highpoint Labs LLC